👉 ROUVY - 5 Week Free Trial
Start >
  • Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar
  • Skip to footer

Stamford Cycling

Explore Scenic Routes & Join Our Local Club

  • Group Rides
  • Routes
  • Blog
  • Local Hub
  • Our Story
  • Contact
  • Join Us

By Johnny | Last Updated: 10 October 2026

Strava Discount Code — 20% Off Your Subscription

Quick answer: Looking for a Strava discount code? Stamford Cycling is a Strava Verified Club and affiliate partner. Our Strava discount code takes 20% off a new annual Strava subscription, but our old STAMFORD code was replaced with a new one in October 2026. Pop your email in the box below to get the code straight to your inbox. That drops the UK annual price from £54.99 to £43.99. Verified working 10th October 2026 – enjoy a real saving from a real club.

Stamford Cycling Strava Verified Club logo
Strava Verified Club
257 Members
Stamford, Lincolnshire

Get our new Strava code

Enter your name and email, we’ll send the new 20% Strava code straight to your inbox. It replaces STAMFORD and works on new annual plans.

By signing up you agree to receive the code via email and our Privacy Policy. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Great Work!

Our new 20% Strava code is on its way to your inbox. It should be with you in a couple of minutes.

Tried STAMFORD at checkout and it didn’t work? That’s why. It’s been retired and the new code does exactly the same job – join Stamford Cycling on Strava and you’ll get first look at our other partner perks.

Is the STAMFORD Strava Code Still Working?

No. STAMFORD was Stamford Cycling’s Strava code until October 2026, and it’s been replaced by a new code that gives the same 20% off a new annual subscription. The old code will no longer work in Strava’s checkout

If you’ve found STAMFORD, it’s out of date. The only place to get the current Stamford Cycling code is the sign-up box on this page. We send it by email rather than sharing it here because we want to keep it within the cycling community we created.

Promo CodeStatusDiscountHow to get it
New Stamford Cycling codeActive — verified 10th October 202620% off new annual subscriptionsEmailed free when you sign up above
STAMFORDReplaced, October 2026No longer our current codeDon’t use it — get the new one instead

👉 Get our new code by email.

Why Stamford Cycling Recommends Strava

Stamford Cycling club members on a group ride near Stamford, a verified Strava partner offering 20% off annual subsription
Our club out on a Sunday Social Ride near Stamford. 

We wouldn’t put our name behind something we didn’t genuinely use ourselves. Strava is part of the fabric of our group – we use it every single week. Whether it’s tracking a Sunday morning ride through the Rutland villages, chasing a personal best on the Easton on the Hill segment, or just seeing who was brave enough to go out in the rain when everyone else bottled it, Strava keeps our community connected between rides.

We’ve been riding the lanes around Stamford for years. We know the quiet roads, the sharp climbs, and the fast descents. Strava helps us share all of that – and compete on it, which is half the fun.

The free version is fine for getting started. But if you’re serious about your cycling – and if you’re here, we’re guessing you are — a Strava subscription is genuinely worth every penny. Especially at 20% off.

What You Get With a Strava Subscription

Here’s what unlocks the moment you upgrade:

  • Route Builder — use heatmap data from millions of cyclists to plan new routes around Lincolnshire and Rutland. You’ll find roads you never knew existed.
  • Offline routes – create and save your routes for offline use, perfect for riding in running in remote places.
  • Full segment leaderboards — see where you rank on every local segment. The climb through Tinwell, the sprint along the Ketton road, the fast drag out of Collyweston — it’s all there, with full rankings
  • Custom Challenges – set and track custom goals, so you can challenge your friends or club members.
  • Live Segments on Garmin and Wahoo  — your head unit counts you into a segment and paces you against your best effort in real time.
  • Training plans and fitness insights — track your fitness trend, weekly load, and recovery time. Actually understand whether your training is working
  • Beacon safety feature — share live GPS with someone at home when you’re out solo. Quietly one of the best reasons to subscribe.
  • Matched runs and relative effort — compare similar efforts over time and see whether you’re genuinely getting faster
  • Advanced goal setting — set weekly distance, elevation or time targets and track your progress properly

Using Strava with Claude — the MCP Connector

This is the subscriber feature almost nobody is talking about, and it’s the one we’ve had the most fun with.

In June 2026 Strava launched an MCP connector, which lets you connect your Strava account to Claude and then just ask questions about your own training in plain English. It’s read-only, scoped to your account, and you can revoke it whenever you like. It’s a subscriber only perk.

In practice that means you can ask things like “which of my rides this year most improved my fitness?”, or “compare my power output on the Easton climb in April against August”, or “how long have my average Sunday Social rides been this year?” — and get an answer built from your actual activities: heart rate and pace second by second, power, GPS, the lot. Not a canned insight card. Your data, interrogated.

You’ll find setup instructions in Strava’s help centre under Strava MCP Connector. It takes about two minutes and it’s a good reason to be on the annual plan rather than dipping in and out monthly.

How Much Is a Strava Subscription in the UK?

A Strava subscription costs £8.99 per month or £54.99 per year in the UK. The annual plan is already the better deal – and with our verified partner promo code, it drops to around £43.99 for the year, a saving of roughly £11 on annual or over £63 compared to paying monthly.

Strava SubscriptionStandard UK priceWith STAMFORD promo code
Monthly£8.99 per month (£107.88 year)Code not valid on monthly
Annual£54.99 per year£43.99 per year

If you’re going to subscribe, annual is the way to go. You save more with the annual plan to begin with, and then our 20% discount code stacks on top of that. It’s the best value way to get a Strava Subsription.

👉 Email me the new code.

How to Use our Strava Subscription Discount Code

It takes about 30 seconds to lock in your 20% savings on an annual membership. Just follow these steps to apply our verified partner code:

  1. Enter your name and email address in the sign up for at the top of this page.
  2. Check your inbox for the 20% off promo code.
  3. Click the link in the email and login in to your Strava account.
  4. Choose the annual plan, the checkout have our discount code pre-applied.
  5. Complete your payment and start riding smarter.

Still got STAMFORD Strava promo code saved in your notes? Swap it for the code in your email — that’s the one that works now.

Stamford Cycling Strava code being applied in checkout

Strava and Garmin — The Combination We Use Every Day

The vast majority of our club members ride with Garmin devices — Edge 530s, 540s, 840s, the odd 1040 on longer sportives. Strava and Garmin work together brilliantly. Every ride you record syncs automatically to Strava the second your device connects to your phone or home Wi-Fi. No manual uploads, no faffing about with cables.

With a Strava subscription active, your Garmin’s Live Segments feature comes fully to life. Your head unit alerts you as you approach a segment start, then gives you real-time pacing feedback as you ride it. It’s one of those features that sounds like a gimmick until you try it on a climb you’ve ridden a hundred times — and suddenly you’re going three seconds faster because you knew exactly when to push.

If you’re already running a Garmin, adding a Strava subscription via our discount code is the single best upgrade you can make to your riding setup right now.

Other Strava Subscription Discounts – Students, Teachers, Family Plan

While our official partner promo code gives 20% off an annual plan, you might also qualify for one of Strava’s demographic discounts:

Family PlanStrava Student DiscountTeacher, Military
or Medical Professional
£25 per person
(max 4)
£27.49 per year
(50% off)
£40.49
(25% off)
Billed at £99.99 per yearVerified Students only.Verifed via SheerID.
Visit links below in bullet points to redeem discounts.
  • Strava Student Discount: Verified students can secure a 50% discount on an annual membership. You can verify your status directly via Strava’s Student Page.
  • Teacher, Military or Medical Professional: Strava offers a 25% subscription discount for verified military members, healthcare workers and educators. This is currently available via SheerID verification on Strava’s official support channels. To redeem the discount, verify via Strava Support.
  • Strava Family Plan: If you split a plan with up to four accounts. Friends, family members or club mates, you can share a single billing profile and save 54% relative to individual pricing.

Who Shouldn’t Use this code

  • You’re already a subscriber. The code won’t apply to a renewal. Nothing we can do about that one sadly.
  • You want to pay monthly. Annual only plan.
  • You’re buying through the app on an iPhone or Android. Promo codes don’t work through Apple or Google billing — you’ll need to subscribe on the web first.
  • You’re not sure you’ll use it. Take the 30-day trial first. Genuinely.

Frequently Asked Questions About the Strava Discount Code

What happened to the STAMFORD Strava code? +
STAMFORD was Stamford Cycling’s Strava discount code until October 2026. It has been replaced by a new code that still gives 20% off a new annual Strava subscription. Enter your email on this page and the new code is sent to you automatically.
Why isn’t the new code shown on this page? +
We now send the code by email instead of publishing it on the page. It’s free, it arrives automatically and you can unsubscribe anytime.
Is this a genuine Strava discount code? +
Yes, completely genuine. Stamford Cycling is a Strava affiliate partner. The 20% discount is processed through Strava’s own affiliate system — it’s not a workaround, a third-party hack, or a code scraped from some coupon site. It works because we have a direct partnership with Strava.
Is the Strava discount code still working in October 2026? +
Yes. Our new code replaced STAMFORD in October 2026 and still takes 20% off a new annual subscription. We test the checkout ourselves on the 1st of every month and in between.
Who can use the Strava discount code? +
The discount is available to new Strava subscribers and those upgrading from a free account to a paid subscription. If you’re an existing subscriber approaching renewal, get in touch and we’ll see what we can do.
Does the Strava discount code work outside the UK? +
Yes — the code works worldwide. It’s processed through Strava’s own checkout, so the 20% applies to the annual plan price in your local currency, whether you’re subscribing in the UK, United States, Germany, France, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden, the rest of Europe, Australia or anywhere else Strava operates.
Does it work on monthly plans? +
No — the 20% discount applies to annual plans only. We’d always recommend the annual plan for the bigger overall saving.
How long is the discount valid? +
Our code changes from time to time as part of our partnership with Strava, which is why STAMFORD was replaced in October 2026. Whenever it changes, we update this page and email the latest code to everyone on our list, so signing up once keeps you covered.
Is Strava actually worth it for a cyclist? +
In our honest experience, yes. The social side alone — following club members, giving kudos, the friendly segment competition — makes it worth considering. Add in Route Builder, Live Segments, training analytics and the Beacon safety feature, and it becomes a genuinely useful training tool, not just a ride logging app.
What’s the difference between free Strava and a paid subscription? +
Free Strava lets you log rides, follow people and see a limited leaderboard view. A subscription unlocks Route Builder, full segment leaderboard access (including your ranking position), detailed training analytics, Beacon safety tracking, Live Segments on Garmin devices and training plans. It’s a significant step up from the free version.
Can I share the Strava discount code with friends? +
Share this page rather than the code itself. That way your mates always get the current code by email, not an old one like STAMFORD. The more people using Strava around Stamford, Rutland and the wider Lincolnshire area, the better.



Word From Us

There are hundreds of pages out there claiming to have Strava discount codes. Most of them are affiliate coupon aggregators showing codes that stopped working years ago to try and win a click.

We’re not that. We’re Stamford Cycling – we ride out of Stamford every week, we know these roads and we’ve used Strava for nearly two years and helps us stay connected as a club. This discount code comes directly through our official affiliate partnership with Strava and it gives you a real, working 20% off. Because we email it out rather than printing it here, the code you get is always the current one.

👉 Get our new code by email.

If you’ve got any questions about Strava, about getting set up with a Garmin, or about joining us for a club ride any Sunday morning – drop us a message. We’re a friendly club and there’s always room for another cyclist.

Filed Under: Journal, Strava

About Johnny

Johnny, creator of Stamford Cycling

I'm the creator of Stamford Cycling — a free to ride cycling club in Stamford, Lincolnshire. I organise weekly social rides, write gear reviews and publish local cycling guides, all based on roads I ride regularly around Stamford and Rutland. Proud to run a verified Strava Club and a growing Instagram account.

Stamford Cycling is run by Cycleverse Ltd. Some links and codes on this site are affiliate links and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure.

Primary Sidebar

Don’t Miss A Perk

All our rider perks and offers, plus club news and routes - straight to your inbox.

By signing up you agree to our Privacy Policy. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Categories

  • Cycling Gear
  • Events
  • Fundraising
  • Journal
  • Local Businesses
  • Partners
  • Strava
  • Winter Cycling

Footer

Riding Together

Proudly supported by

LightSpeed Broadband — supporting Stamford Cycling

cyclinguk 2025 logo

Cycling UK affiliated group.

About

Stamford Cycling organises weekly social rides and shares routes and gear reviews – Our Story

This site contains affiliate links and discount codes. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you – Affiliate disclosure

If you have any questions – Contact us

Follow Us

Strava Instagram Whatsapp YouTube
Ready to ride? join us

Don’t miss a perk

Club rides, routes and rider perks - straight to your inbox.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Copyright © 2026 · Stamford Cycling
Cycleverse Ltd · Company Number 17252882 · Registered in England and Wales